Awards

2018 INTERNATIONAL AWARDEES


AWARD CATEGORY

WINNER

Regional Public Service Award

Maikanti Baru

Regional Service

Salahuddeen Tahir

Regional Service

Felix Obike

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

Victor Anochie

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

Kelani Bello

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

Sophia Weaver

Regional Drilling Engineering Award

Adewale Dosunmu

Regional Health, Safety, and Environment Award

Onengiye Bruce 

Regional Management and Information Award

Joseph Echendu

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

Emmanuel Agiaye

Regional Production and Operations Award

George Iwo

Young Professional

Biyi

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

Chinyere Obi



PAST INTERNATIONAL AWARDEES

Young Member Outstanding Service Award

2017 - Tina Ovuema
2016 - Chiedozie K. Ekweribe
2016 - Esuru R. Okoroafor
2016 - Odunayo Oladugba
2015 - Ugochi E. Akwiwu
2009 – Anthony E. Onukwu
2005 – Felix Anikpo

Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

  • 1999 – Ekwere Peters

Honorary Membership

  • Emmanuel O. Egbogah
  • Egbert U. Imomoh

Distinguished Membership

  • Nnaemeka Ezekwe
  • Osayande Igiehon
  • Egbert U. Imomoh
  • Dauda Aleokhai Musa
  • Alexander A. Neyin
  • David O. Ogbe
  • Michael Obi Onyekonwu
  • Ekwere J. Peters

  

 

AFRICA REGION AWARDS

Regional Service Award

2016

  • Bernard Oboarekpe, Shell Petroleum Development Company Nigeria, Africa Region
  • Chima Emelle, Shell Petroleum Development Company Nigeria, Africa Region
  • Julia Obuotor, Total E&P Nigeria Ltd., Africa Region
  • Olumide O. Phillips, Texaco Overseas Nigeria Petroleum,  Africa Region

2015

  • Okurerie Ogedegbe, SPDC, Africa
  • Chikezie Nwosu, Addax Petroleum Dev Nigeria Ltd, Africa

2014

  • Ade Afolabi, Dansaki Petroleum Ltd, Africa
  • Solomon Etta Agbor,  Shell Petroleum Dev Nigeria (SPDC), Africa

2013

  • Andrew Olotu, Schlumberger, Africa
  • Osayande Igiehon, The Shell Petroleum Development Company Ltd, Africa Mid-Continent

2012

  • Akin Ogunkoya, Shell Nigeria, Africa 

Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

  • 2016 Adewale Dosunmu, University of Port Harcourt, Africa Region

 

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

  • 2016 Ernest Mkpasi, ExxonMobil Nigeria, Africa

 Regional Drilling Engineering Award Recipients

  • 2016 Asif Ali, Schlumberger Technical Services Inc. Africa Region
  • 2014 Eric Moigny, Total E&P, Africa

 

Regional Formation Evaluation Award Recipients

  • 2015 Luca Ortenzi, Schlumberger Nigeria Ltd, Africa
  • 2014 Abasiubong Udofia, Livingstone Place/Neconde Energy Limited, Africa

 Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award Recipients

  • 2015 Peter Nmadu, Nigerian National Petroleum Corp, Africa
  • 2013 Adebola Bada, Total E&P Nigeria Ltd, Africa

 Regional Production and Operations Award Recipients

  • 2014 Abraham Ekebafe, Shell Nigeria E&P Co. Ltd., Africa 

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award Recipients

  • 2014 Kazeem Lawal, Shell Nigeria E&P Ltd, Africa
  • 2010 Michael Obi Onyekonwu, Univ. of Port Harcourt, Africa
  • 2009 Chukwuma Uguru, Shell Petroleum Dev. Corporation, Africa
  • 2008 Emmanuel Erhianor Ogagarue,  Shell Petroleum Dev. Co, Africa 

Regional Outstanding Young Member Award Recipients

  • 2016 Augustina Ovuema,  Africa Region
  • 2015 Ugochi Akwiwu, NPDC, Africa
  • 2015 Temitope Oshuntuyi, Exxonmobil Nigeria, Africa
  • 2014 Esuru Okoroafor, Schlumberger Nigeria Ltd, Africa
  • 2014 Etta Solomon Agbor, Shell Petroleum Dev. Corporation, Africa
  • 2013 Caroline Onita, Shell Petroleum Dev Nigeria (SPDC), Africa
  • 2013 Ehimhen Okoh, Shell Westhollow Technology, Africa
  • 2012 David Emudiaga Odesa,  NPDC. Africa
  • 2012 Oghenero Ozobeme, Total E&P Nigeria, Africa

 2013 Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award Recipients

  • Chevron Nigeria Limited, Africa


WAY AWARDEES 2017 


2017 TECHNICAL  AWARDS

  • Reservoir Description and Dynamics: Mr. Pius Ozoemenam Udeh (Seplat Petroleum) 
  • Drilling and Completions:Mrs. Sophia Weaver (Shell Nigeria) 
  • Production and Operations: Engr. GeorgFe Papamie Iwo (Nigeria Agip Oil Company) 


2017 PROFESSIONALS AWARDS 

  • Public Service Award : Mrs. Oniynye Grace Reginald-Ugwuada (Shell)
  • Petroleum Industry Advocacy : Engr. Emeka Ene (Oil Data)
  • Young Professional Service Award : Mr. Hamzat Kassim (Shell)
  • Distinguished Service Award : Mr. Lawrence Obinna Osakwe (Nigeria Agip Company) 
  • Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty Award: Dr. Kelani Bello (University of Benin)

2017 SERVICE AWARDS 

  • Prof. Olafuyi Olalekan, University of Benin (Council Treasure/Fund Recovery)
  • Okwuoma Nnajiofor, Addax Petroluem (FASC)
  • Debo Fagbami, Oildata Inc (TSC)
  • Abasiubong Udofia, Livingstone Group (MSSC)
  • Kefe Amrasa, Shell (SPE Energy Center)
  • Ms. Funke Ayandele, UI, CEEPL (Online Vendor Management)
  • Chike Nwonodi, Shell (Technical Papers)
  • Bola Femi-Saliu, Chevron (Short Course)
  • Igantius O. Anyanwu, DPR (Secretariat)
  • Temitope Oshuntuyi, ExxonMobil (ACL)
  • Daniel Agbone, NPDC (Security)
  • Mustapha Yusufu, NNPC (Sponsorship)
  • Ugochi Akwiwu, NPDC (V&E)
  • Oghogho Effiom, SNEPCo (Exhibitions)
  • Ikponmwosa Ohenhen, UNIBEN ( Students Program)
  • Rita Okoroafor, Schumberger (Young Professionals)
  • Francis Nwaochei, Chevron (Awards)
  • Oghenero Ozobeme, TOTAL (Ext. Comms)
  • Nosa Aisien, NPDC (Critical Review)
  • Comfort Benjamins, Oildata Inc (Family Program)
  • Deridudou Ibianga, Shell (Family Program)
  • Debo Fagbami, Oildata Inc (Sponsorship)
  • Sola Robinson, Halliburton (WDP)
  • Etta Agbor, Shell  (MFW)
  • Engr George P.S.,  Iwo, NAOC (Section Officers Workshop)
  • Francis Dike, Shell (OLEF 2016)


    WAY AWARDEES 2018

     

    BEST TECHNICAL PAPER PRESENTER AWARD

    2nd Runner up

    Structured BENCHMARKING Approach for high complexity wells

    ELESIE EZENWANNE, SNEPCO

    BARI-DUMENE GIADOM, SNEPCO

    1st Runner up

    Future Implications of global Renewable and Unconventional Energy Development on Nigerian Petroleum Sector

    ISRAEL ONYIJE

    CHIJIOKE NWAOZUZU

    PROF WUMI ILEDARE, Emerald Energy institute, UNIPORT

    Best Technical Paper at the 2018 NAICE

    Simple and Effective Techniques of reducing

    Skin and enhancing well productivity in cement packer completions

    ADEBOYE ADEYINKA, Chevron

    CHIDOZIE ANYACHOR, Deltatek

    OLUWABIYI AWOTIKU, Chevron

    KEMELAYEFA EJERU, Chevron

    YEMI HAASTRUP, Chevron

    JOE SUTTON, Chevron


    BEST E-POSTER PAPER  AWARD

    2nd Runner up

    Finite Element Analysis of Induced Stresses on casings in High Pressure High Temperature wells

    USIOSEFE IKPONMWOSA, University of Benin

    KELANI BELLO, University of Benin

    OLALEKAN OLAFUYI, University of Benin

    JOSHUA DALA, NPDC

    1st Runner up

    Application of Deterministic Mohr Shear Failure Criteria in analyzing Top Seal integrity-Zern field example

    OLAKUNLE IYOWU, Shell 

    UCHECHUKWU OZOEMENE, Shell 

    OBI AZUBUIKE, Shell 

    Best Technical Paper at the 2018 NAICE

    Empirical Model for Estimating Formation Volume Factor at Bubble Point Pressure of Nigeria Crude oil

    YISA ADEEYO, EROTON 

     


    S/N COUNCIL AND STANDING COMMITTEES  NAMES COMPANY
    1 2017 Council Treasurer  Mr. Salahuddeen M. Tahir NNPC
    2 2017 SPE Energy Centre Committee  Mr. Kefe Amrasa Shell Nigeria 
    3 2017 OLEF Committee Chair  Mr. Saheed Oloso NLNG
    4 2017 Technical Excellence Committee Chair  Mr. Francis Nwaochei  Chevron 
    5 2017 Professional Development Committee Chair  Engr. George Iwo Shell Nigeria
    6 2017 STCE Committee Chair  Mr. Debo Fagbami  Oil Data 
    7 2017 We Appreciate You (WAY) Committee Chair  Mr. Dipo Ashafa Shell Nigeria
    8 2017 Finance & Audit Standing Committee Chair  Mr. Nosa Aisien  NPDC
    9 2017 Technical Standing Committee Chair  Mr. Debo Fagbami  Oil Data 
    10 2017 Management & Services Standing Committee Chair  Mrs. Ehimhem Agunloye  Oil Data 
    11 2017 Technical Papers Sub-Committee  Engr. Chike Nwonodi  Shell Nigeria
    12 2017 Short Course Sub-Committee  Mrs. Bola Femi-Saliu Chevron
    13 2017 Secretariat Sub-Committee  Mr. Etta Agbor Shell Nigeria
    14 2017 Accommodation & Logistics Sub-Committee  Mr. Temitope Oshuntuyi  ExxonMobil
    15 2017 Panel Session Sub-Committee  Mrs. Rita Okoroafor  Schlumberger
    16 2017 Venue & Entertainment Sub-Committee  Ms. Ugochi Akwiwu NPDC
    17 2017 Exhibition Sub-Committee  Mrs. Oghogho Effiom Shell Nigeria
    18 2017 Student Program Sub-Committee  Dr. Ohenhen Ikponmwosa  UniBen
    19 2017 YP Sub-Committee  Mr. Francis Oko  NPDC
    20 2017 External Communications Sub-Committee  Mr. Othman Mohammed Agip
    21 2017 Critical Review Sub-Committee  Mr. Salahuddeen M. Tahir NNPC
    22 2017 Family Program Sub-Committee  Mrs. Nurah Oyekan  Shell Nigeria
    23 2017 Sponsorship Sub-Committee  Mr. Mustapha Yusuf NNPC
    24 2017 Women Program Sub-Committee  Mrs. Sola Robinson Halliburton 
    25 2017 Topical Issues Workshop Sub Committee     Mrs. Caroline Onita Shell Nigeria 
    26 2017 Section Officers Workshop Sub-Committee  Mr. Kassim Hamzat Shell Nigeria
    27 2017 Health Safety Environment & Security Sub-Committee  Mr. Bruce Onengiye  NNPC R&D


    S/N

    AWARD CATEGORY

    NAME

    COMPANY

    1

    2017/2016 SPE Nigerian Council Chair

    Dr. Saka Matemilola

    First E&P

    2

    2017/2018 Conference Chair

    Engr. Francis Dike

    SPDC



    SPE Nigerian Council Chapter Contest

    BEST

    University of Port Harcourt

    Section 103

    Energy Challenge

    PRIZE

    CHAPTER

    TOPIC

    2nd Runner up

    NAU

    The Design And Fabrication Of A Venturi Scrubber: An Air Pollution Control Technology

    1st Runner up

    UNILAG

    Conversion Of Organic Waste Into Biogas Using The Anaerobic Digestion Process

    BEST

    FUPRE

    Pneumatic Electric Generator

    Petro Quiz

    2nd Runner up

    Obafemi Awolowo Univeristy

    1st Runner up

    Federal University of Technology

    BEST

    University  of Uyo

    Dr. Olumide Phillips Scholarship

    NAME

    SCHOOL

    SECTION

    Ekokota Samuel

    UNIUYO

    103 - PHC

    Ayogunle Abayomi Godstead

    ATBU

    199 - ABJ

    Igweonu Chibuzor

    FUPRE

    104 - WARRI

    Ekaette Mathias

    University of Benin

    116 - BENIN

    Ojuolope Toleeb

    University on Ibadan

    61 - LAGOS


    MR. YUSUF MATASHI CATCH THEM YOUNG SCHOLARSHIP

    PRIZE

    NAME

    CHAPTER

    SECTION

    2nd Runner up

    Onyinke A.

    Nigeria Tulip Int'l Sch

    Abuja

    1st Runner up

    Arigbe Osula Osaite

    International Unity Secondary school Edjeba 

    Warri

    BEST

    DUEKE CHIKA G

    Kings College

    Lagos


    AFRICAN PAPER CONTEST


    PRIZE

    NAME

    CHAPTER

    TOPIC

    2nd Runner up

    Eric Chigozirm Obioma

    FUTO

    Reducing Non-Productive Time (NPT) During Casing Operations by Ensuring the Integrity of Its Float E

    1st Runner up

    King-Akanimo Bassey Nkundu

    University of Uyo

    A Proposed Approach To Use Electromagnetic Radiation To Treat Water In Oil Emulsions

    BEST

    Hajara Kabeer Abdulfatah

    Nile University Abuja

    Applications of ultrasound waves in enhancing/improving oil recovery.



    NIGERIA PAPER CONTEST 

    PRIZE

    NAME

    CHAPTER

    TOPIC

    BEST

    Oghenerume Ogolo

    AUST

    Investigation Of Bio Synthesized Silver Nanoparticles (Agnps) as a Sulphide Scavenger in Water Based Drilling Fluid               


    PRIZE

    NAME

    CHAPTER

    TOPIC

    2nd Runner up

    Abdul-Akeem Olawoyin

    University of Ibadan

    Predicting Rate Of Penetration In Deviated Wells Using Deep Neural Networks

    1st Runner up

    Michael Olubode

    University of Ibadan

    Flash Calculations with Python Programming

    BEST

    Nwosu Chinedu

    FUTO

    Determination of Compressibility Factor For Natural Gases using Artificial Neural Network


    2018 STEM AWARD
       

    NAME

    SCHOOL

    SECTION

    Hajara Kabeer Abdulfatah

    Nile University of Nigeria

    Sec 199 (Abuja)

    Karen Ochei

    Covenant University

    Sec 61 (Lagos)

    Rita Ewoigbokhan

    University of Benin

    Sec 116 (Benin)

    Regina Atari

    Igbinedion University

    Sec 116 (Benin)

    Obianudo Nwobi

    Nnamdi Azikiwe University

    Sec 103 (PHC)

    Tom Imaobong

    University of Uyo

    Sect 103 (PHC)