Awards

INTERNATIONAL AWARDEES

Young Member Outstanding Service Award

2016 - Chiedozie K. Ekweribe
2016 - Esuru R. Okoroafor
2016 - Odunayo Oladugba
2015 - Ugochi E. Akwiwu
2009 – Anthony E. Onukwu
2005 – Felix Anikpo

Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

  • 1999 – Ekwere Peters

Honorary Membership

  • Emmanuel O. Egbogah
  • Egbert U. Imomoh

Distinguished Membership

  • Nnaemeka Ezekwe
  • Osayande Igiehon
  • Egbert U. Imomoh
  • Dauda Aleokhai Musa
  • Alexander A. Neyin
  • David O. Ogbe
  • Michael Obi Onyekonwu
  • Ekwere J. Peters

  

 

AFRICA REGION AWARDS

Regional Service Award

2016

  • Bernard Oboarekpe, Shell Petroleum Development Company Nigeria, Africa Region
  • Chima Emelle, Shell Petroleum Development Company Nigeria, Africa Region
  • Julia Obuotor, Total E&P Nigeria Ltd., Africa Region
  • Olumide O. Phillips, Texaco Overseas Nigeria Petroleum,  Africa Region

2015

  • Okurerie Ogedegbe, SPDC, Africa
  • Chikezie Nwosu, Addax Petroleum Dev Nigeria Ltd, Africa

2014

  • Ade Afolabi, Dansaki Petroleum Ltd, Africa
  • Solomon Etta Agbor,  Shell Petroleum Dev Nigeria (SPDC), Africa

2013

  • Andrew Olotu, Schlumberger, Africa
  • Osayande Igiehon, The Shell Petroleum Development Company Ltd, Africa Mid-Continent

2012

  • Akin Ogunkoya, Shell Nigeria, Africa 

Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

  • 2016 Adewale Dosunmu, University of Port Harcourt, Africa Region

 

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

  • 2016 Ernest Mkpasi, ExxonMobil Nigeria, Africa

 Regional Drilling Engineering Award Recipients

  • 2016 Asif Ali, Schlumberger Technical Services Inc. Africa Region
  • 2014 Eric Moigny, Total E&P, Africa

 

Regional Formation Evaluation Award Recipients

  • 2015 Luca Ortenzi, Schlumberger Nigeria Ltd, Africa
  • 2014 Abasiubong Udofia, Livingstone Place/Neconde Energy Limited, Africa

 Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award Recipients

  • 2015 Peter Nmadu, Nigerian National Petroleum Corp, Africa
  • 2013 Adebola Bada, Total E&P Nigeria Ltd, Africa

 Regional Production and Operations Award Recipients

  • 2014 Abraham Ekebafe, Shell Nigeria E&P Co. Ltd., Africa 

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award Recipients

  • 2014 Kazeem Lawal, Shell Nigeria E&P Ltd, Africa
  • 2010 Michael Obi Onyekonwu, Univ. of Port Harcourt, Africa
  • 2009 Chukwuma Uguru, Shell Petroleum Dev. Corporation, Africa
  • 2008 Emmanuel Erhianor Ogagarue,  Shell Petroleum Dev. Co, Africa 

Regional Outstanding Young Member Award Recipients

  • 2016 Augustina Ovuema,  Africa Region
  • 2015 Ugochi Akwiwu, NPDC, Africa
  • 2015 Temitope Oshuntuyi, Exxonmobil Nigeria, Africa
  • 2014 Esuru Okoroafor, Schlumberger Nigeria Ltd, Africa
  • 2014 Etta Solomon Agbor, Shell Petroleum Dev. Corporation, Africa
  • 2013 Caroline Onita, Shell Petroleum Dev Nigeria (SPDC), Africa
  • 2013 Ehimhen Okoh, Shell Westhollow Technology, Africa
  • 2012 David Emudiaga Odesa,  NPDC. Africa
  • 2012 Oghenero Ozobeme, Total E&P Nigeria, Africa

 2013 Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award Recipients

  • Chevron Nigeria Limited, Africa